About
Calendar
Links
Contact

Artists

5/5/2000
Noise artists Nathan Berlinguette (San Francisco) and Travis Ryan (San Diego).

Muhal Richard Abrams
Composer, pianist.

Christopher Adler
Composer, improviser.

Alarm 112
Danish sound research and noise art ensemble.

Susan Allen
Harpist, improviser.

Ambrose Tower
Free improvisation ensemble.

Tatsu Aoki
Bassist.

Bruce Arnold
Guitarist, improviser.

ArtVark
Young artists collective in Belgium.

Audiopan
Experimental rock band from Naples, Italy.

Curtis Bahn
Improvising electronic musician.

Mike Barron
Multimedia performance artist.

Bastard Finders
Improvisational music ensemble.

Bret Battey
Computer music composer.

John Bergamo
Percussionist, composer.

Johannes Bergmark
Multi-instrumentalist, instrument maker, improviser

Carl Bergstrøm-Nielsen
Composer, instructor, musicologist, music therapist

Bovine Life
Electronic music mp3 colloborations.

Glenn Branca
Composer, guitarist.

Anthony Braxton
Composer.

Chris Brown
Composer, electronic musician, pianist, improviser and instrument-builder.

Buckethead
guitarist.

Cadmium Green
Andrew West, artist.

California EAR Unit
New Music ensemble.

Jesse Canterbury
Clarinetist, improviser.

Maja Cerar
Violinist.

Eugene Chadbourne
Instrumentalist, composer, performer and writer.

Chronique Sonore - Sound Chronicles
A continuing series of audio montages, using sonic snap shots from a collection of lo-fi field recordings.

Alex Cline
Percussionist, composer.

Nels Cline
Guitarist.

Clocked Out Duo
New compositions, improvisations, cross-cultural, multi-media and electro-acoustic collaborations.

Continuum
Improvisational music ensemble.

Cornucopia
Noise duet of Jorge Castro and Claudio Chea (Puerto Rico).

Corporeal Meadows
Information about Harry Partch - historical perspective, and current events.

Cosmologic
Free jazz ensemble.

Charles Curtis
Cellist.

Beth Custer
performer, composer.

Ricardo Dal Farra
Composer, researcher, performer, teacher, multimedia consultant, broadcaster.

Tina Davidson
Composer.

Anthony Davis
Pianist, composer.

Deplete Coitus
Noise artist, experimental electonics.

Michael Dessen
Trombonist, composer, improviser.

Ernesto Diaz-Infante
Composer, improviser.

Donkey
Electroacoustic improvised music duo.

Stephen Drury
Pianist.

R. Luke DuBois
Computer musician.

Earthboys
Madison based improvisers.

ELISION Ensemble
A core ensemble of around 22 players drawn from four Australian capital cities.

Lisle Ellis
Bassist, improviser, Trummerflora Collective member.

Essential Music
New York new music ensemble.

Douglas Ewart
Composer, improviser, instrument maker.

Shepard Fairey
Visual artist and friend of Zu Casa.

Marcos Fernandes
Percussionist, improviser, Trummerflora Collective member.

Hans Fjellestad
Musician, filmmaker, Trummerflora Collective member.

Stephen Flinn
Stephen Flinn S.F. drummer and percussionist, he works with unusual sound sources including found objects.

Ford Proco
Electronic music ensemble.

Chris Forsyth
Electric guitarist, composer.

Frieze of Life
Ensemble that combines elements of creative improvisation with compositional designs.

Bill Frisell
guitarist, improviser.

Fred Frith
Composer, improviser, multi-instrumentalist.

Fussible
Electronic band from the northwest of Mexico, formed by Pepe Mogt and Jorge Ruiz.

Brad Garton
Composer.

Philip Gelb
shakuhachi player.

Vinny Golia
Woodwinds, composer.

Frank Gratkowski
Woodwind player, composer.

Edwin Harkins
Trumpeter, composer.

Paul Damian Hogan
Composer, producer, sound designer.

Damon Holzborn
Improvisor, composer, sound artist, Trummerflora Collective member.

Nathan Hubbard
Percussionist, improvisor, Trummerflora Collective member.

Carl Ludwig Hübsch
Tuba player, composer, improviser.

Daniel Iglesia
Composer.

Matt Ingalls
Composer, improviser.

Intergalactic Contmporary Ensemble (ICE)
A flexible chamber orchestra on a pan-galactic mission to make the universe safe for new music.

Invention Ensemble
Scottish contemporary music group.

Irwin's Conspiracy
Percussionist.

Vijay Iyer
Composer, pianist.

Henry Kaiser
Improviser, guitarist, producer.

Jeff Kaiser
Trumpet player, composer, conductor.

Mike Keneally
Guitarist.

Dave Kinsey
Visual artist and friend of Zu Casa.

Meri von KleinSmid
Composer, sound artist.

Michael Klingbeil
Composer.

Amy Knowles
Percussionist, composer.

Igor Korneitchouk
Composer.

Peter Kowald
Doublebassist.

Steve Lacy
Contemporary jazz saxophonist and composer.

Paul Lansky
Composer.

Philip Larson
Voice.

Willy Le Maitre & Eric Rosenzveig
Hypermedia A/V collaborators.

Johnathan F. Lee
Digital sound artist, composer.

Steve Lehman
Saxophonist, composer.

Eric Leonardson
Composer, radio artist, sound designer, improviser.

Fred Lerdahl
Composer.

George Lewis
Trombonist, improviser, composer, computer music and installation artist, AACM member.

Lower Left
San Diego's innovative dance ensemble.

Gary Lucas
Composer, guitarist.

Eric Lyon
Composer.

Cecil Lytle
Pianist, composer.

Toshi Makihara
Percussion, sound & performance media.

Miya Masaoka
Musician, composer, sound artist,

Materia Confusa
The chaos is the materia confusa.

Matotumba
Puerto Rico based artist collective.

Thollem Mcdonas
San Francisco composer and pianist from free improvisation to world to avant jazz.

Jerome Miskell
Composer, educator.

Robert Montoya
Percussionist, sound artist, improviser, Trummerflora Collective member.

Ikue Mori
Composer, improvisor, performer.

Tristan Murail
Composer.

New Music Lighthouse Ensemble
Australian avant-garde music ensemble.

Newband
Traveling circus of new and experimental chamber music.

Bill Noertker
Bassist, composer, improvisor.

Noggin
Electric improvised music ensemble. Michael Griffen (violin) and Eric Ostrowski (guitar and violin).

Joscha Oetz
Contrabassist, composer, Trummerflora Collective member.

Jim O'Rourke
Composer, improviser, guitarist.

Peter Otto
Electronic music composer.

Oxygen Music Collective
The Oxygen Music Collective exists from the desire to explore music, sound & the world of creation.

Terry Pender
Composer, mandolinist.

Chris Penney
Composer.

pfly
Composer, electronic musical mage.

Duane Pitre
Composer, guitarist.

Dan Plonsey
compsoer, saxophonist.

Andrea Polli
Digital media installation and performance artist.

Pray to the Robots
Improvised music ensemble.

Process
Free improvisation music band.

Miller Puckette
Composer, programmer.

Qamutiik
Music of Simon Wickham-Smith and experimental music resources.

Marcelo Radulovich
multi-instrumentalist, improviser, composer, Trummerflora Collective member.

Randy Raine-Reusch
Improviser, composer, multi-instrumentalist.

Random Touch
Improvisational music duo.

Paul Steven Ray
Composer, improviser, sound artist.

Dana Reason
Pianist, improviser, composer.

red fish blue fish
Percussion ensemble.

Red Wharf Music
Sound scores for contemporary dance, mime and experimental theatre performances.

Douglas Irving Repetto
Artist.

Return to One
Improvised music trio.

Jane Rigler
Flutist, composer, improviser.

Gino Robair
Composer, percussionist.

Jason Robinson
Saxophonist, improviser, composer, trummerflora collective member.

Ernesto Rodrigues
Improvisor, composer, violin, viola, electronics

Rent Romus
Saxaphonist, improvisor.

Scott Rosenberg
Composer, performer

Rova Saxophone Quartet
Goup with roots in post-bop free jazz, avant-rock, and 20th century new music as well as traditional and popular styles of Africa, Asia, Europe and the United States.

Sandbox Trio
Improvisational ensemble.

Jenny Scheinman
Violinist.

Steven Schick
Percussionist.

Al Scholl
Guitarist, improviser, composer, Trummerflora Collective member.

Elliott Sharp
Composer, multi-instrumentalist.

John Shiurba
Improviser, guitarist

Damon Short
Composer, percussionist

Wally Shoup
Improviser, saxophonist.

Skeleton Key Orchestra
Formed by Nathan Hubbard in 2001 as a means for growth and change. The orchestra was formed around members of San Diegos creative music scene.

Sleepytime Gorilla Museum
Performing with an array of homemade instruments, industrial waste percussion, and the legacy of John Kane.

LaDonna Smith
Violinist, violist, vocalist.

Wadada Leo Smith
Trumpeter, Multi-Instrumentalist, Composer, Improviser and Educator.

Sonor
UCSD based new music ensemble.

stl/snd/free
Noise and music, acoustic and electric, straight out of the mississippi.

Carl Stone
Composer

Third Nipple
Boston based free music ensemble.

Titicacaman
They say he eats bees and that is why he's so jumpy.

Tri-Cornered Tent Show
Web Site for Tri-Cornered Tent Show and related music. This IS a place to discover. Independently produced, NON COMMERCIAL music and literature.

Troudair
Sound explorations in the domain of Troudair.

Trummerflora
Musicians collective dedicated to the performance, distribution, and promotion of creative music.

Bertram Turetzky
Contrabassist, improviser.

Upsilon Acrux
Maximist band.

Uz Jsme Doma
Amazing Czech rock band.

Fred Van Hove
Composer, organist, pianist, accordionist.

Ellen Weller
Flutist, saxophonist, pianist, ethnomusicologist, improvisor-composer, Trummerflora Collective member.

Wet Ink
A New York-based nonprofit organization and composers collective dedicated to contemporary music.

Davey Williams
Guitarist.

Wormhole
Exploring globally informed, experimental, percussion-based sounds since 1994.

Pamela Z
Composer, performance musician, extended vocalist, audio artist.

Z.O. Voider
Composer.

John Zorn
Composer, improviser.

ZU33
Original film projects, mostly around art and music.

ABOUT | CALENDAR | LINKS | CONTACT | HOME